えいごのべんきょう中 (たぶん)

英語多読・多聴・多視聴で攻略した作品の覚書

Supernatural Season 14 Episode 20 - Moriah

ば、番組が変わった??

f:id:Miyelo:20190820161401j:plain

Songs

 

Carry On Wayward Son

Carry On Wayward Son

  • カンサス
  • ロック
  • ¥200
  • provided courtesy of iTunes

 

God Was Never on Your Side

God Was Never on Your Side

  • モーターヘッド
  • メタル
  • ¥250
  • provided courtesy of iTunes

 

 

こ、これはウォーキング・デッド??(見たことないけど)

もとい。

ディーンがジャックを撃たなかったなら、ジャックのどこかに”善“というか”良心“、魂の欠片のようなものを見たからに違いない。

ケリーのお母さんのことも殺さなかったし、まだ希望はありそいなきもする!チャックはそれをディーンで見極めるつもりだったのかと思いきや、とんだ黒幕だなぁ!

サム、消えちゃうかと焦った。

ビリーとエンプティがジャックに味方してディーンとサムとキャスの力になってくれるのかな。

このまま3人がウォーカーになってたらイヤよ。

 

前半の嘘がつけない状態コントはめっちゃ楽しかった。

 

次シーズン最終シーズンでなければもしかしたら今シーズンはディーンをミカエルから取り返す。15シーズンでジャック、魂を失ったかどうかでメアリーの死。16シーズンでジャックを見つけて殺そうとするが、家族だもんと助ける手を考えることに...ぐらいの引き伸ばしは考えていたのかもしれないなぁとか思ったり。

 


チャック、怒らせちゃった。

どうなるのかなー。

でも3人一緒だし、仲違いもしてないからきっと大丈夫だろ!

 

 

f:id:Miyelo:20190820161536j:plain

CASTIEL: I don't understand. The Ma'lak box can hold an archangel.

SAM: Jack's not an archangel.

DEAN: Yeah, apparently, the kid leveled up.

CASTIEL: So, what do we do?

DEAN: We find him.

CASTIEL: How?

DEAN: I don't know, Cas. You tell me.

SAM: Okay, the last time we found Jack, it was by praying to him, but that's not gonna happen again.

DEAN: Yeah, you think?

CASTIEL: You should never have tried to lock him away.

DEAN: You know what? You're right.I never wanted to put him in that damn box.I wanted him dead.

CASTIEL: Dean.

DEAN: He's dangerous, Cas, and you knew it! You've known it for a long time! But that's okay. You know why? Because me and Sam, we've killed just about everything there is. And this... Jack...oh, we'll find a way. Because he's just another monster.

CASTIEL: You don't mean that.

DEAN: The hell I don't.

f:id:Miyelo:20190820161606j:plain

 

 

DEAN: Sam, I know this isn't easy, okay? He... I know how much he meant to you. He meant a lot to me. He was family. But this? This is not Jack anymore. He's hurting, he's killing people. This isn't gonna be easy, but we're gonna have to do the hard thing. We're gonna have to do the ugly thing. Ain't like it's the first time, though, right?

f:id:Miyelo:20190820161658j:plain

  

DEAN: Hi. I'm Dean Winchester, and I'm looking for the devil's son.

WOMAN: What?

DEAN: What?

DEAN: Uh...I meant...I'm Dean Winchester, and I'm looking for the devil's son.This badge is fake.

  

DEAN: Hey, let me ask you a question. Tell me who your favorite singer is.

SAM: What?

DEAN: You...Look, I know you say it's Elvis, but we both know that's crap, so tell me who your favorite singer is.

SAM: Well, it's like you said. It's Celine Dion. Uh...I mean Celine Dion. It's Celi...Dean, every time I try and say "Elvis," it comes out --

DEAN: The sad, horrible truth. Yeah. You know why? Because we can't lie.

  

DEAN: When people can't lie, the Internet gets real quiet.

 

CHUCK: Uh, whatever happens to the person you're aiming at also happens to you. So you kill him...

DEAN: You die.

CHUCK: Right. Yeah. Look, I know it's not perfect, and I'd do it myself, but, you know, if I bite it, then...existence also kind of bites it, so one of you...Sorry.

CASTIEL: I don't understand why we're talking about killing Jack. You can fix him. You can...You can restore his soul. That's why I called you.

CHUCK: Yeah, not so much.

SAM: You're God.

CHUCK: Well, souls are complicated even for me. Besides, even if I could, would you really want...I mean, after what he did?

CASTIEL: Then we bind him. We throw him in the Cage until --

DEAN: Stop, Cas. You heard him. This is the only way.

CASTIEL: And Billie said the only way to defeat Michael was to lock you in a box.

CHUCK: Ugh. Billie. I liked the old Death better. He was all about fried pickles and tickle porn. This new Death...she's always sticking her scythe where it doesn't belong.

CASTIEL: There has to be another way.

DEAN: Well, there's not. Now, I know you don't like it, and I don't really care.'Cause you just heard it from God Himself that this is the only thing that can kill Jack, so either get on board, or walk away.

 

 

SAM: Dean?

DEAN: Yeah. Over here.

SAM: Hey.

DEAN: Good, I'm glad you're here.I actually needed to talk to you about something. Um...Have a seat.

SAM: Yeah.Uh...what's going on?

DEAN: You know what I'm gonna say.

SAM: Let me guess. This is where you tell me you're gonna pull the trigger?

DEAN: Yeah, it is. We don't have a choice, Sam.

SAM: Of course, we do. Don't we always? I mean, isn't that the point of everything we've ever done, that we always have a choice?

DEAN: He killed our mom.

SAM: I get it. I was mad, too. Or you know what? Hell, I'm still mad. And a part of me wants Jack dead...it really does. But, Dean, we haven't even tried to save him.

DEAN: Okay. You heard him, right? He actually blamed Mom for what happened.

SAM: He doesn't have a soul.

DEAN: And whose fault is that?

SAM: Mine. I'm the one who brought him back, and I brought him back because he's family.

DEAN: Okay.

SAM: And then he came back, and he burned his soul off to save us... you and me. And now what? You...Now you...you want my permission? You want me to say I'm cool with losing him and losing you all at once? 'Cause I can't do that. I won't say that, 'cause I...No. I've already lost too much.

 

 

f:id:Miyelo:20190820161809j:plain

CASTIEL: Dean.

DEAN: Step aside!

CASTIEL: Jack, go. Run.

JACK: I can't.

CASTIEL: You have to.

JACK: I won't run anymore. You're not gonna lock me up again, are you?

DEAN: No.

f:id:Miyelo:20190820161850j:plain
JACK: I understand.

SAM: Dean, don't! Dean? Dean!

JACK: I know what I've done.

SAM: No, no, no, no, no, no, no, Dean! Hey, hey, hey! Dean!

DEAN: Stay back, Sam!

JACK: And you were right all along. I am a monster.

f:id:Miyelo:20190820161929j:plain

 

 

f:id:Miyelo:20190820162124j:plain

CHUCK: No. Pick it up! Pick it up.

DEAN: The hell, Chuck?

CHUCK: This isn't how the story is supposed to end.

CASTIEL: The story?

CHUCK: Lookit, the gathering storm, the gun, the father killing his own son. This is Abraham and Isaac. This is epic!

DEAN: Wait. What are you saying?

SAM: He's saying he's been playing us. This whole time.

CHUCK: Come on.

SAM: Our entire lives. Mom, Dad...everything. This is all you because you wrote it all, right? Because... Because what? Because we're your favorite show? Because we're part of your story?

CHUCK: Okay, Dean, no offense, but your brother is stupid and crazy. And that kid is still dangerous. So pick up the gun. Pick it up... pull the trigger... and I'll bring her back. Your mom.

DEAN: No. My mom was my hero. And I miss her, and I will miss her every second of my life, but she would not want this. And it's not like you even really care. 'Cause Sam's right. The Apocalypse, the first go-around, with Lucifer and Michael...you knew everything that was going on, so why the games, Chuck, huh? Why don't You just snap your fingers and end it?!

CHUCK: Look, I...

SAM: And every other bad thing we've been killing, been dying over...where were you?Just sitting back and watching us suffer so we can do this over and over and over again...fighting, losing people we love? When does it end? Tell me.

CHUCK: Dean, don't do this.

DEAN: No, we're done talking. 'Cause this... this isn't just a story. It's our lives! So God or no God, you go to hell.

CHUCK: Have it your way.

f:id:Miyelo:20190820162219j:plain

 

チャックがいったことがどこまで本当で嘘なのか。

サムはチャックを撃って、あの銃はなんでも殺せるとはいってたけれど、もしチャックが死んじゃっていたとしたらサムも死んじゃうことになるよな。

サムが生きてるってことはチャックも死んでないってことでいいのかな。

無のあのヒト型がいったいどういう役割を果たすのか。

ジャックとビリーとあのヒト型とで何は起こるんだろう。

というか最終回がどうなるのか全然想像つかない!

ウィンチェスター兄弟の物語がどう閉じられていくのか....。

早く知りたいけど知りたくなーい!!